US State Privacy Supplement

This US State Privacy Supplement ("US State Privacy Supplement") adds to and should be read in conjunction with the information contained in our U.S. Privacy Policy. It is delivered on behalf of Dechert LLP ("Dechert") and our affiliates and governs the personal data we collect from Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia residents ("you") on any website or mobile application on which a link to this US State Privacy Supplement appears and any personal data we collect in connection with delivering services to you or communicating with you, which may include providing you with online subscriptions and other product offerings, whether online or offline (collectively, the "Services").

We have adopted this notice to comply with the Colorado Privacy Act ("CPA"), Connecticut Data Privacy Act ("CTDPA") and Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act ("VCDPA"). Please take the time to read and understand this US State Privacy Supplement. Please also read our U.S. Privacy Policy which includes important information regarding how we collect, process and disclose your personal data. For residents of California, please read our California Notice at Collection & Privacy Notice.

Scope

Some personal data we collect from you may not be covered by this US State Privacy Supplement. The CPA, CTDPA and VCDPA include certain exemptions that may apply to our collection and processing of your personal data. Therefore, this US State Privacy Supplement and the privacy rights set out herein may not apply to you or to all of your personal data. For example, personal data we have collected from individuals in their capacity as current or former Dechert employees and job applicants is not covered by this US State Privacy Supplement.

Collection, Processing and Disclosure of Personal Data

The CPA, CTDPA and VCDPA require us to give you information about the categories of personal data we process, our purpose for processing it, the categories of third parties with whom we share personal data, and the categories of personal data we share with such third parties. This table sets out our relevant practices. Our collection, processing and disclosure of personal data depends on your relationship with us and your interaction with the Services we may provide you. More information regarding our privacy practices is available in our U.S. Privacy Policy.

Category of Personal Information

Categories of Sources From Which Collected

Purpose for Processing

Categories of Third Parties and Other Entities To Whom We May Disclose

Identifiers, such as name, unique personal identifier, online identifier,
account name, phone number or signature

  • Directly from you, such as when you visit our website or via written forms
  • From your devices
  • Via social media platforms and other third-party services
  • Via email or other correspondence with you
  • Via cookies and other tracking technologies
  • To present our website and its contents to you
  • To deliver the information, products and services you requested from us
  • To market or promote new information, products or services
  • To communicate with you
  • To help us improve our website and deliver a more personalized experience
  • To deliver alumni services
  • To monitor the security of our offices
  • To verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services and to improve, upgrade or enhance our services
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights
  • In any other way we describe when you provide the information, or otherwise at your direction or with your consent
  • As permitted or required by law or as we may notify you
  • Our affiliates
  • Entities that provide marketing services
  • Our business partners, service providers and vendors
  • Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights
  • Advertising networks and analytics providers
  • Social media platforms
  • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

Internet or other electronic network activity information

  • Directly from you, such as when you visit our website
  • From your devices
  • Via social media platforms and other third-party services
  • Via email or other correspondence with you
  • Via cookies and other tracking technologies
  • To present our website and its contents to you
  • To deliver the information, products and services you requested from us
  • To market or promote new information, products or services
  • To communicate with you
  • To help us improve our website and deliver a more personalized experience
  • To deliver alumni services
  • To verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services and to improve, upgrade or enhance our services
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights
  • In any other way we describe when you provide the information, or otherwise at your direction or with your consent
  • As permitted or required by law or as we may notify you
  • Our affiliates
  • Entities that provide marketing services
  • Our business partners, service providers and vendors
  • Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights
  • Advertising networks and analytics providers
  • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

Geolocation data, such as the city, state or country associated with your IP address

  • Directly from you
  • Via business partners and other providers
  • Via our recruitment management systems
  • To present our website and its contents to you
  • To deliver the information, products and services you requested from us
  • To market or promote new information, products or services
  • To communicate with you
  • To help us improve our website and deliver a more personalized experience
  • To deliver alumni services
  • To verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services and to improve, upgrade or enhance our services
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights
  • In any other way we describe when you provide the information, or otherwise at your direction or with your consent
  • As permitted or required by law or as we may notify you
  • Our affiliates
  • Entities that provide marketing services
  • Our business partners, service providers and vendors
  • Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights
  • Advertising networks and analytics providers
  • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information, such as a recording of your voice or photo or video of you

  • Via phone calls and videoconferences
  • Via social media platforms and other third-party services
  • When we take or receive a photograph of you
  • When you visit our offices
  • To deliver the information, products and services you requested from us
  • To market or promote new information, products or services
  • To communicate with you
  • To verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services and to improve, upgrade or enhance our services
  • To deliver alumni services
  • To monitor the safety and security of our offices
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights
  • In any other way we describe when you provide the information, or otherwise at your direction or with your consent
  • As permitted or required by law or as we may notify you
  • Our affiliates
  • Entities that provide marketing services
  • Our business partners, service providers and vendors
  • Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights
  • Social media platform
  • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

Professional or employment information, such as your job title or employer, employment history, education and qualification details

  • Directly from you, such as when you visit our website or via written forms
  • Via social media platforms and other third-party services
  • Via email or other correspondence with you
  • To present our website and its contents to you
  • To deliver the information, products and services you requested from us
  • To market or promote new information, products or services
  • To communicate with you
  • To help us improve our website and deliver a more personalized experience
  • To deliver alumni services
  • To monitor the safety and security of our offices
  • To verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services and to improve, upgrade or enhance our services
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights
  • In any other way we describe when you provide the information, or otherwise at your direction or with your consent
  • As permitted or required by law or as we may notify you
  • Our affiliates
  • Entities that provide marketing services
  • Our business partners, service providers and vendors
  • Legal authorities as required by law or to protect
  • Social media platforms
  • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

Inferences drawn from this information, such as preferences or other consumer characteristics

  • Directly from you, such as when you visit our website or via written forms
  • From your devices
  • Via social media platforms and other third-party services
  • Via email or other correspondence with you
  • Via cookies and other tracking technologies
  • To present our website and its contents to you
  • To deliver the information, products and services you requested from us
  • To market or promote new information, products or services
  • To communicate with you
  • To help us improve our website and deliver a more personalized experience
  • To deliver alumni services
  • To verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services and to improve, upgrade or enhance our services
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights
  • In any other way we describe when you provide the information, or otherwise at your direction or with your consent
  • As permitted or required by law or as we may notify you
  • Our affiliates
  • Entities that provide marketing services
  • Our business partners, service providers and vendors
  • Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights
  • Advertising networks and analytics providers
  • Social media platforms
  • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

Targeted Advertising

We may share the following categories of personal information with third-party cookie, ad-tech providers and others throughout the online advertising ecosystem for purposes of targeted advertising:

Your Rights as a Colorado, Connecticut or Virginia Resident

As a Colorado, Connecticut or Virginia resident, you may have certain rights in relation to your personal data.

Right to Confirm or Access

You may have the right to confirm whether we process your personal data and to access such personal data.

Right to Delete

You may have the right to request that we delete your personal data that we have collected about you. Subject to certain exceptions, we must delete your personal data.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Data

You may have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data about you, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of your personal data.

Right to Opt-Out of Processing of Personal Data for Targeted Advertising

You may have the right to opt-out of the processing of your personal data for purposes of targeted advertising.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Data

You may have the right to opt-out of sale of your personal data. We do not sell your personal data for purposes of the CPA, CTDPA or VCDPA.

Right to Opt-Out of Profiling

You may have the right to opt-out of the processing of your personal data for profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

Right to Obtain a Copy of Your Personal Data

You may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data that you previously provided to us.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us for choosing to exercise your rights under the CPA, CTDPA or VCDPA.

How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights

If you wish to exercise your right to confirm, access specific pieces of personal data we have about you, delete, correct inaccuracies in your personal data, opt-out of profiling (where relevant) or to obtain a copy of your personal data, please submit a request to us via our Privacy Rights Request Form, call us at +1-833-255-7934 or contact us at privacy@dechert.com.

To make a request to opt-out of the processing of your personal data for purposes of targeted advertising, click and then "Reject All" cookies. Some cookies and tracking technologies that are necessary to our site or its functionality may still be placed on your device.

Information for Authorized Agents

You can authorize a person ("Authorized Agent") to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf. To submit a request to Dechert on behalf of another person as an Authorized Agent, please submit a request to us via our Privacy Rights Request Form, call us at 1-833-255-7934 or contact us at privacy@dechert.com.

Authenticating Your Requests

We only comply with requests when we can authenticate that you are a Colorado, Connecticut or Virginia resident exercising your rights regarding your personal data.

We may need additional information from you to authenticate your request. We may need additional information from you to match the information we already have about you in order to authenticate your request. If you provide us with new personal data that we do not already have about you, we will use it solely for the purpose of authenticating your request. We will let you know via email if we need more information from you to authenticate your request. Please reply to our requests promptly.

We will communicate with you about your requests via email. We will use the email address you provided when submitting your request.

If we cannot authenticate your identity, we will let you know.

Responding To Your Requests

We aim to promptly authenticate and respond to your requests within 45 days of receipt but may require a total of 90 days to respond to your requests. If we require additional time beyond the initial 45 days and that time is reasonably necessary, we will let you know within the first 45 days.

We do not ordinarily charge a fee for our response to your requests. However, we may do so to the extent your request(s) are excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that charging a fee is warranted, we will let you know and will provide you with an estimate of the associated costs of responding to your request(s).

If we determine that we cannot or will not take the action that you requested, we will let you know. We will inform you of our reasons for not taking action and any rights you may have to appeal the decision. You can submit a request to appeal a prior decision via our Privacy Rights Request Form.

We will respond to your requests via email. We will contact you at the email address you provided when submitting your request(s).

Limitations

As set out in "Scope" above, the CPA, CTDPA, or VCDPA is not fully applicable to some personal data collected from you. Therefore, even if you are a Colorado, Connecticut, or Virginia resident and submit an authenticated request, we may not be required to comply with your request.

Information provided in response to a consumer request shall be provided free of charge, up to twice annually per consumer. If requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of complying with the request or decline to act on the request.

Changes to Our US State Privacy Supplement

This US State Privacy Supplement may be changed by Dechert or its affiliates at any time and an updated policy will be posted to the website and relevant portions of the Services.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this US State Privacy Supplement or its implementation, please contact us at privacy@dechert.com.

This US State Privacy Supplement was last updated on June 23, 2023.